Society for Pediatric Pathology
Menu

Officers & Committees

SPP Officers

President
Sara Vargas

Past President 
Miguel Reyes-Múgica

President-Elect
Charles Timmons

Secretary
Fusun Gundogan (2020) (also Membership Coordinator)

Treasurer
Linda Ernst (2021)

Board of Directors
Eduardo Zambrano (2019)
Hal Hawkins (2019)
Gino Somers (2020)
Shamlal Mangray (2020)
Rebecca Baergen (2021)
Megan Dishop (2021)
Laura Finn (2022)
Jim Wright (2022)

Committee Chairs and Members

CME Course Advisor 
Lili Miles

Education  
Sanda Alexandrescu (Chair 2022)
Alison Huppmann (2020)
Csaba Galambos (2021)
Robin Legallo (2022)
Suzanne Tucker (2022)
Erin Rudzinski (2022)
Aliya Hussain (2022)
Kristin Thomas (2022)
M. Cristina Pacheco (ex officio, past chair; 2019) 

Workshop Subcommittee
Kim Hazard (Workshop Subcommittee Chair 2018)
Robyn Reed (2019)
Jessica Davis (2019)
Jessica Hata (2019)
Andrea Nicole Marcogliese (2019)
Veena Rajaram (2020)

Symposium Subcommittee
Alison Huppmann (Symposium Subcommittee Chair)
Jiancong Liang (2021)
Lauren Parsons (2021)

Slide Survey Subcommittee
Jennifer Picarsic (Slide Survey Subcommittee Chair 2021)
Camelia Stefanovici (2019)
Alexandra Kovach (2019)
Eumenia Castro (2020)
Bradford Siegele (2021)
Ameet Thaker (2021)
Kate VandenHeuvel (2021)
Damon Olson (Fellow 2017)
Virginia Duncan (Fellow 2017)
Salwa Khedr (Fellow 2017)

Fellowship Committee
Raja Rabah (Chair 2021)
Ken Obenson (2019)   
Kalyani Patel (2019)   
Patricia Kirby (2019)  
Jeff Goldstein (2020) 
Nick Shillingford (2022)
Delores Lopez-Terrada (2022)
Heather Rytting (2022)

Finance 
Sarah Johnson-Welch (Chair 2022)
David Parham (2019) 
Kamran Badizadigan (2022)
Jennifer Black (2022)
Linda Ernst (Treasurer, 2021)

Informatics and Communication 
Jason Jarzembowski (Chair 2022)
Guangju Luo (2019) 
Michael Fritsch (2019)
Dina El Demellaway (2019)
Chandra Krishnan (2022)   
Sonja Chen (2022)
Larry Wang (2022)

Perinatal 
Debra Heller (Chair 2021) 
Carmen Sarita-Reyes (2019) 
Elaine Chan (2019) nonvoting
Mana Parast (2021) 
Avi Rosenberg (2021)
Sanjita Ravishankar (2021)
Jonathan Hecht (2022)
Joanna Chan (2022)
Patricia Kirby (2022)

Publications
Monique de Paepe (Chair 2022)
Marie-Anne Brundler (2019) 
Janet Poulik (2019) 
Hao Wu (2019) 
Nina Tatevian (2019) 
Pierre Russo (ex-Officio) 
Miguel Reyes-Mùgica (ex -Officio)  
Donald Singer (ex-Officio) 
James Dimmick (ex-Officio)  
Bev Rogers (ex-Officio) 

Research and Awards
Gino Somers (Chair 2019) 
Jefferson Terry (Abstract Subcommittee Chair, 2019) 
Karen Chisholm (Awards Subcommittee Chair, 2021)
Ben Wilkins (2019)  
Ilana Ariel (2019)  
Patrick Lantz (2019) 
Daniel R. Boué (2019) 
Kandi Stallings-Archer (2020)
Terry Morgan (2021) 
Rita Alaggio (2022)
Jonathan Bush (2022)
Mike Covinsky (2022)
Selene Koo (2022)


SPP National Office Society for Pediatric Pathology

355 Lexington Ave, 15th Floor
New York, NY 10017
Phone: 212-297-2196

E-mail: spp@kellencompany.com Website: spponline.org

Top